2014 Winners

Grosvenor House Hotel | 19 April 2018

2014 Winners

The B&ES Gold Award

Winner: Dr Denis Walker (Head of Construction, Retail and Environmental) Regulations Department for Business Innovation & Skills


20th Anniversary Outstanding Contribution to the Industry Award​

Winner: EMCOR


Air Movement Product of the Year

Winner: Airflow Developments Airflex Pro Oval Semi Rigid Ducting

Highly Commended: The Ingenious Air Company Hi:Velocity System


Apprentice of the Year

Winner: Chris Makin Derry Building Services

Highly Commended: Samuel Tanti Westway Services


BIM Initiative of the Year

Winner: Skanska UK Woodlands School


Building Services Contractor of the Year

Winner: Derry Building Services

Highly Commended: Gosport Heating Services


Building Services Project of the Year

Winner: Ingleton Wood LLP National Theatre: The Shed

Highly Commended: Sudlows University of Portsmouth Data Centre


Collaboration of the Year

Winner: Waitrose and Synergy, Carter Retail, Weatherite, TCS, Emerson, Next, JA Sylvester and T.Clarke Waitrose - Chipping Sodbury

Highly Commended: Wrekin Housing Trust, Worcester Bosch, Phoenix Renewable Technologies, National Grid Affordable Warmth, Quinn Radiators Hedgrows Conversion Project


Commercial Building Services Product of the Year

Winner: Airedale International Air Conditioning SmartCool™ CW SD/SN/SR Precision Air Conditioning System

Highly Commended: Hydrosphere Innovations Hydrosphere


Domestic H&V Product of the Year

Winner: EnviroVent The EnviroVent Filterless Infinity Fan

Highly Commended: Innov8te Rapid Radrain


Domestic Heating Contractor of the Year

Winner: TSG Building Services SmartCool™ CW SD/SN/SR Precision Air Conditioning System


Energy Efficient Installer of the Year

Winner: R A Brown Heating Services

Highly Commended: TSG Building Services


Renewable Project of the Year: Private

Winner: Mitsubishi Electric Kingston Heights Community Heating Scheme

Highly Commended: Stiebel Eltron Soulton Hall Viessmann & Lenwood Energy Ilfracombe


Renewable Project of the Year: Public

Winner: HWEnergy NHS Highland and Ayrshire & Arran Biomass Programme


Retrofit Project of the Year: Private

Winner: Viessmann Ilfracombe


Retrofit Project of the Year: Public

Winner: Baxi Magenta Living and Baxi

Highly Commended: TechReLine  / Chimney Care Westminster University


Rural Heating Installer of the Year

Winner: The Wood Heating Company


Safety Initiative of the Year

Winner: London Borough of Newham Newham Gas Service Cares


Service & Maintenance Initiative of the Year

Winner: Central Heating Services 100% LGSR Compliance: Mobile Interface


Training Initiative of the Year

Winner: Plymouth Community Homes Gas Servicing and Breakdown Repairs

By continuing to use the site you agree to our cookies policy. Accept